Contact Us

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SAFARI OUTDOOR hereby undertakes to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal and confidential information of our users. This policy describes how we use the personal information we collect from you. By using this website, you agree and signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

 

BACKROUND

The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 describes personal information as information relating to the identifiable, living, natural person and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including names, identity numbers, contact details and nationality. The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 requires us to inform you of how we utilize and store your personal information.

The Electronic Communications and Transaction Act, No. 25 of 2002 also contains certain principles regarding the electronic collection of personal information and we strive to meet these requirements in ensuring that your right to privacy is protected.

 

OBJECTIVE

We undertake that we shall comply with The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 as well as The Electronic Communications and Transaction Act, No. 25 of 2002 by disclosing to you, the approach we will follow in order to ensure your private and confidential information is safeguarded, as well as how we shall utilize the personal information which we obtain on our website.

 

APPLICATION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. We require your consent

By providing your details and/or using our website, you confirm and agree to the terms and conditions as contained in our website, specifically, this privacy policy and your expressly consent thereto that we may collect, store and disclose your personal information as described below.

It is important to note that by using this website, you warrant that you are 18 (eighteen) years of age or older and of full legal capacity. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) or if you are not legally permitted to enter into a binding agreement, then you may use this website only with the involvement and supervision of your parent or legal guardian. If your parent or legal guardian supervises you and gives his/her consent, then such person agrees to be bound to these Terms and Conditions and to be liable and responsible for you and all your obligations under these Terms and Condition.

 

  1. Why we collect your personal information
  • To personalize your experience and to respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions and to deliver the purchased product as requested.
  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

  1. How we will protect your personal information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

The basic measures are as follows:

No one has physical access to the server, as it runs as a VPS at Digital Ocean.

There is a kernel-based firewall on the server allowing only certain ports through the firewall.

Server administration traffic is via an encrypted SSH session.

We utilise encryption between the browser and server to ensure it is secure. The passwords are encrypted in the MYSQL database.

Even though we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all communication is secure and your personal information protected, we do not make any warranties and/or representations that our website content is absolutely safe and secure. We however undertake to comply with the requirements of The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 at all times.

 

  1. How we use the information we collect

We shall only use, process and disclose your personal information to enable us to provide you with products and services and to comply with your particular requests. Furthermore, to improve our services and providing you with information about us via e-mail, telephone or any other means.

Please note that the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act, No. 25 of 2002 entitles us to use personal information we obtain to compile profiles for statistical purposes and subsequently, trade in these profiles. This may include plotting your location to geographically interact with us, to enable us to draw heat map, which represent the density of data within different areas of a map. However, no information utilized in such profiles or statistics, will be linked to a specific user.

We utilize the services of third parties for purposes of management and administration of this Website and therefore, your personal information must be shared with these third parties. You hereby agree that we may do so.

According to the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013, we may only use your personal information as explained herein above, and to which you hereby consent.

We shall only store your personal information as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was required and according to the regulations governing the duration information should be kept.

 

  1. What else, besides your personal information, do we collect

Other than the personal information you submit on our Website, we may also collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address, operating systems and browser type for system administration, where available.

We use cookies to compile aggregated site visitation statistics – this does not mean that we track users of the Website, however, whenever a user does visit the Website, or has visited the site previously, a cookie is placed on the user`s computer and only if the user accepts these cookies.

 

  1. We may also share your personal information for purposes of our service provision

You hereby consent that we may share the personal information, you share with us, with third parties who are involved in the process of delivering our service to you.

Please be assured that we have the necessary confidentiality agreements in place with these third parties, which inhibits them from using your personal information and to which these third parties are contractually bound.

 

  1. What does the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act, No. 25 of 2002 say

 

We are obliged to comply with the principles as contained in the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act, No. 25 of 2002 as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013, which legislation regulates your right to have your personal information kept private.

In summary, the legislation requires that we may only collect, collate, process and store (‘use’) your personal information if we have your written permission to do so and as set out herein, unless we are legally required to do so. We may only use your personal information for which it is required and as set out herein, unless we have your written permission to do so.

If you request so, we shall disclose to you, in writing, the purpose for which we have used your personal information. We also undertake to keep record of the personal information and for which it was used.

 

  1. Circumstances wherein we may disclose your personal information without your consent

According to the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act, No. 25 of 2002 as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013, we may disclose your personal information without your consent if we are required to do so by law or a Court Order, alternatively, if it is in the public interest.

 

  1. We may use third party links

Our website may contain links to third party websites which redirect you to such third party`s websites.

Likewise, third party websites may contain links to our website, and which will redirect you to our website. It is important to note that these third-party websites, are subject to their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

We are not responsible or liable on behalf of these third parties, nor their representations, warranties or content. We do not exercise control over these websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of these third parties for purposes of establishing how they protect your privacy.

 

  1. Magento

Our store is hosted on Magento. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Magento’s data storage, databases and the general Magneto application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

Customer details will be stored by SAFARI OUTDOOR separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site.

For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za. For more insight, you may also want to read Magento’s Terms of Service (https://magento.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://magento.com/trust/privacy).

 

  1. Third party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

  1. Cookies

We use cookies to compile aggregated site visitation statistics – this does not mean that we track users of the Website, however, whenever a user does visit the Website, or has visited the site previously, a cookie is placed on the user`s computer and only if the user accepts these cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time. Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website(s). We also use cookies to help us with geolocation tracking in order to present you with the helpful locations. Additionally, cookies allow us to serve you specific content, such as videos on our website(s). We may employ the learnings of your behaviour on our website(s) to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party website(s) in an effort to “re-market” our products and services to you.

We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our website. First-party cookies are cookies issued from the SAFARI OUTDOOR domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic site functionality. Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as SAFARI OUTDOOR business partners or service providers.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, and they expire when you close the web browser.

Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. We use these cookies to analyse user behaviour to establish visit patterns so that we can improve our website functionality for you and others who visit our website(s). These cookies also allow us to serve you with targeted advertising and measure the effectiveness of our site functionality and advertising.

Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to the SAFARI OUTDOOR website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for the SAFARI OUTDOOR websites and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

We’ve listed a list of cookies that we use here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • Magento_visit - No data is held, and is persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit. It is used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.
  • Magento_uniq - No data is held, it expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, and counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • Cart – This is a unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, which stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • Secure_session_id, - This is a unique token and is sessional which allows Magento to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc)
  • Storefront_digest – This is a unique token and indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
  •  

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

It is important to note that we reserve the right to update, modify and amend the terms as contained in this privacy policy from time to time and as we deem fit. Any amendments may include expanding these terms and conditions, by adding new terms thereto.

We are not required to notify you of any amendments to our privacy policy, nor are we required to justify any amendments.

You hereby agree that you shall review this privacy policy for any changes thereto as and when you visit our website.

Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this privacy policy, the amended version of this privacy policy shall always supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

 

TELEPHONE CALLS

Please note that we record all telephone calls, both, incoming and outgoing.

In terms of the Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication-Related Information Act 70 of 2002, telephonic conversations may only be recorded with your consent and therefore, by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree, confirm and accept that we record all telephone calls.

We undertake to make all reasonable efforts, in advance, to inform you that we will be recording conversations.

Furthermore, that we use reliable technology to record, store and maintain recordings of conversations in ensuring that your personal information is kept safe. We confirm that we will comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 by ensuring that any recordings and storage thereof comply therewith.

You also agree that we may use the recording of your telephonic conversation for internal, training and quality purposes to ensure that we always offer the best service.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@so.co.za [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer].

First Floor, Block A, Lynnwood Bridge Office Park, c/o Daventry & Lynnwood Rd, Pretoria, 0063, South Africa

To Top